Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Junior results for 1998-1999

(Lists only Girls events at Slams and Orange Bowl so far)


1998 French Open Girls
Singles:
1st Round     l. Tina Pisnik              1-6 3-6

Doubles (with Jelena Dokic):
QF            d. Tina Hergold/
                 Dora Krstulovic          3-6 6-2 6-1
SF            d. Eleni Daniilidou/
                 Tina Pisnik              3-6 6-3 6-3
F             d. Elena Dementieva/
                 Nadejda Petrova          6-4 7-5
                      

1998 Wimbledon Girls
Singles:
1st Round     d. Sybille Bammer           6-2 6-1
2nd Round     d. Hannah Collin            6-1 6-2
3rd Round     d. Daniela Bedanova         7-5 6-1
QF            d. Tina Pisnik              6-3 3-1ret
SF            d. Jelena Dokic             6-3 6-7 6-4
F             l. Katarina Srebotnik       6-7(3) 3-6


1998 US Open Girls
Singles:
1st Round     d. Delia Causevic           5-7 6-2 6-1
2nd Round     l. Iroda Tulyaganova        5-7 1-6

Doubles (with Eva Dyrberg):
QF            d. Kildine Chevalier/
                 Zsofia Gubasci           7-5 6-3
SF            d. Laura Bao/
                 Caecilia Charbonnier     6-4 6-1
F             d. Jelena Dokic/
                 Evie Dominikovic         7-6(5) 6-4


1998 Orange Bowl
Singles:
1st Round     d. Masa Vesenjak            6-0 6-1
2nd Round     d. Katerina Basternakova    6-2 6-0
3rd Round     d. Laura Bao                6-2 6-0
QF            l. Elena Dementieva         4-6 6-4 3-6


1999 French Open Girls
Singles:
1st Round     d. Marie-Gaiene Mikaelian   6-2 6-2
2nd Round     d. Tina Hergold             6-2 6-1
3rd Round     d. Melissa Dowse            6-0 6-0
QF            l. Lina Krasnoroutskaya     6-1 4-6 4-6

Doubles (with Mia Buric):
1st Round     d. Laura Bao/
                 Caecilia Charbonnier     7-5 6-2
2nd Round     d. Martina Babakova/
                 Valentina Castro         0-6 6-2 6-0
QF            d. Samantha Schoeffel/
                 Iroda Tulyaganova        6-1 7-6(4)
SF            d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino/
                 Marta Marrero            6-2 6-4
F             l. Flavia Pennetta/
                 Roberta Vinci            5-7 7-5 4-6